Friday, 5 September 2014

40th annual Riverina Wine Show results

Santolin Wines Individual
Vineyard Chardonnay 2013
- best still wine in show

2014 RIVERINA WINE SHOW: CELEBRATING 40 YEARS OF DIVERSITY

The 40th annual Riverina Wine Show results were announced last night at a gala dinner in The Wine Museum, Griffith NSW. And although a “ruby” coloured Shiraz might have been more appropriate for a 40th Anniversary celebration, it was a stunning Victorian Chardonnay, the 2013 Santolin Wines Individual Vineyard Chardonnay from the Yarra Valley, which took home the top honours of ‘Best Still Wine of Show’.

This year’s show was as hotly contested as ever with an experienced panel of judges, headed by former Wine Director of Rockpool restaurants Sophie Otton, critiquing their way through 56 different wine classes!

As in previous years, the results of the 2014 Riverina Wine Show yet again celebrated the depth of quality and diversity in the Australian wine industry, with 10 different regions taking home the 10 individual “varietal/style” Trophies (the 11th - ‘Best Red Fortified’ - going to a multi-regional blend).

However, whilst showcasing diversity, the show is also highlighting to consumers the link between wine regions, varieties and wine styles.
For the 4th year in a row a Barossa Riesling won the ‘Best Dry, Floral Style White’ Trophy and yet again the Hunter Valley dominated in the ‘Best Semillon’ category.

Riverina Durif continued to claim the ‘Best Durif’ title and Coonawarra is proving that it’s not only great with Cabernet Sauvignon but can also make exciting red blends, with a wine from Coonawarra winning the ‘Best Dry Red Blend’ Trophy for the 3rd year in a row.

Heathcote Shiraz again impressed the judges, not only claiming the Shiraz Trophy again this year but also the ‘Best Popular Premium Red’ Trophy, thanks to the De Bortoli Windy Peak 2013 Shiraz. The Riverina Wine Show is unique in its aim to specifically recognise the quality of “Popular Premium” wines - those wines which are widely available to the general public with production runs of at least 60,000 bottles.

Chair of Judges Sophie Otton did comment that, “the shiraz category had the judges deliberating for the longest period of time with excellent examples from Heathcote, Langhorne Creek, Eden Valley, Coonawarra and Barossa all scoring very highly.”

Tumbarumba and the Yarra Valley proved once again that they are producing amazing Chardonnay, this year adding to their Trophy tally to take home a total of 5 Chardonnay Trophies between them in the last 4 years. This tally doesn’t include the ‘Best Dry White’ and the ultimate ‘Best Still Wine of Show’ Trophies which were both won by the 2013 Santolin Wines Individual Vineyard Chardonnay this year. In a nice coincidence, winning Owner/Winemaker Adrian Santolin, who has worked in the wine industry since he was 15, actually grew up in Griffith, NSW.

Although the major varietal classes highlighted some exceptional wines, and regional-varietal matches, it is also worth noting some high scorers in the ‘Other Varietal’ categories, with medals being presented to wines made from Frontignac, Vermentino, Viognier, Grenache, Malbec, Montepuliciano, Petit Verdot, Tempranillo and Touriga – indicating a very exciting future awaiting some of these wines and the consumers who will enjoy discovering them. The Fortified classes were also described by judges as a true stand-out of the show and “a real pleasure to taste”.

Full list of all Trophy winners below:
[full results]

Congratulations to all the Trophy winning wines at the 2014 Riverina Wine Show:

1] Best Semillon - sponsored by Braid Logistics Australia
McGuigan Bin 9000 Semillon 2007 (Hunter Valley)

2] Best Semillon Blend - Not awarded

3] Best Dry White, Floral Styles - sponsored by Orora
Dorrien Estate Bin 4 Riesling 2014 (Barossa)

4] Best Dry White, Other Varieties - Not awarded

5] Best Chardonnay 1yo - donated by the Griffith Show Society
Santolin Wines Individual Vineyard Chardonnay 2013 (Yarra Valley)

6] Best Chardonnay over 1 yo - sponsored by the Riverina Winemakers Association
Barwang 842 Chardonnay 2012 (Tumbarumba)

7] Best Shiraz - sponsored by Collier and Miller
Armchair Critic ‘The Reserve’ Shiraz 2012 (Heathcote)

8] Best Cabernet Sauvignon - sponsored by Patrick Portlink
Bleasdale ‘The Iron Duke’ Cabernet Sauvignon 2013 (Langhorne Creek)

9] Best Durif - sponsored by the AEB Group
McWilliams Hanwood 1913 Durif 2013 (Riverina)

10] Best Dry Red, other varieties - sponsored by Riverina Winemakers Association
Last Horizon Pinot Noir 2013 (Tamar Valley)

11] Best Dry Red Blend - sponsored by Classic Oak
Brand’s Laira Marching Captain Cabernet Sauvignon Merlot 2012 (Coonawarra)

12] Best Fortified, Sweet Style – sponsored by Tarac Technologies
Pfeiffer Wines Grand Rutherglen Muscat NV (Rutherglen)

13] Best Fortified, Australian Fortified Red Style – sponsored by Collotype Labels
De Bortoli Old Boy’s 21 Year Old Aged Tawny NV (Multi-Regional)

And the “Best of…” Trophies went to…

14] Best Still Wine from Riverina Fruit - sponsored by the Wine Grapes Marketing Board
McWilliams Hanwood 1913 Durif 2013 (Riverina)

15] Best Popular Premium red wine - sponsored by Woolworth’s Liquor Group
De Bortoli Windy Peak Shiraz 2013 (Heathcote)

16] Best Popular Premium sparkling wine - Not awarded
17] Best Popular Premium white wine - Not awarded

18] Best Dry Red - sponsored by Riverina Winemakers Association
Bleasdale ‘The Iron Duke’ Cabernet Sauvignon 2013 (Langhorne Creek)

19] Best Dry White - sponsored by Riverina Winemakers Association
Santolin Wines Individual Vineyard Chardonnay 2013 (Yarra Valley)

20] Best Still Wine of Show - the Ian Bicego Trophy
Santolin Wines Individual Vineyard Chardonnay 2013 (Yarra Valley)

21] Most Successful Exhibitor of Still Wines made from Local Fruit - sponsored by A & G
McWilliam’s Wines (Riverina)

22] Most Successful Exhibitor - sponsored by the Port of Melbourne
De Bortoli Wines (Riverina)
Post a Comment

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails